Transaction #16936 · Form 4 · 0001757274-25-000004
LINDE PLC · Purchase · Ordinary Shares
LINDE PLC · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for LINDE PLC records a purchase involving Ordinary Shares on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,520. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- LINDE PLC
- Company CIK
- 0001707925
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 2,520
- Reported price
- 396.68 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 999,633.6
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 90,794.191
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 8, 2025, 3:26 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Lamba Sanjiv ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001757274
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price reported is the weighted average purchase price. The purchase prices ranged from $396.39 to $397.00. Upon request of the SEC Staff, Linde plc or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.
- F2
- Restricted Stock Units that will vest in full and payout on or about March 7, 2028 in Linde plc Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one basis.
- F3
- Restricted Stock Units that will vest in full and payout on or about March 7, 2027 in Linde plc Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one basis.
- F4
- Restricted Stock Units that will vest in full and payout on or about March 7, 2026 in Linde plc Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one basis.
- F5
- This option vests over three years in three consecutive equal annual installments beginning on March 7, 2026.
- F6
- This option vests over three years in three consecutive equal annual installments beginning on March 7, 2025.
- F7
- This option vests over three years in three consecutive equal annual installments beginning on March 7, 2024.
- F8
- This option vests over three years in three consecutive equal annual installments beginning on March 7, 2023.
- F9
- This option vests over three years in three consecutive equal annual installments beginning on March 8, 2022.
- F10
- This option vests over three years in three consecutive equal annual installments beginning on March 9, 2021.
- F11
- This option vests over three years in three consecutive equal annual installments beginning March 20, 2020.
- F12
- Conversion to Linde plc Ordinary Shares is on a 1-for-1 basis.
- F13
- Deferred Stock Units acquired under the Linde Compensation Deferral Plan that will payout in Linde plc Ordinary Shares on a one-for-one basis in accordance with the Deferral Plan.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.