Transaction #16951 · Form 4 · 0001782639-25-000008

NEWELL BRANDS INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

NEWELL BRANDS INC. · Transacted December 4, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NEWELL BRANDS INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 33,272. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000814453
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
33,272
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
57,724
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 8, 2025, 4:20 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NWL · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Withholding of shares to cover taxes on the vesting was calculated based on the Company's closing stock price on December 4, 2025.
F2
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Company's common stock.
F3
The restricted stock unit vests ratably in one-third increments on the grant date's first, second and third anniversaries, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment with the Company.
F4
N/A

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.