Transaction #16957 · Form 4 · 0001817358-25-000185

Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 8, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,526. The filing date is December 8, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001817358
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,526
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
96,341
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 8, 2025, 4:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ASO · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted stock units convert into Common Stock on a one-for-one basis.
F2
Granted under the Company's 2020 Omnibus Incentive Plan.
F3
On December 5, 2023, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service, the Reporting Person was granted 4,577 time-based restricted stock units that vest in three equal installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.