Transaction #1697 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-045549

GERON CORP · Stock award · Stock Option (right to buy)

GERON CORP · Transacted October 20, 2025 · Filed October 20, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for GERON CORP records a stock award involving Stock Option (right to buy) on October 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,000,000. The filing date is October 20, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
GERON CORP
Company CIK
0000886744
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
3,000,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,000,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 20, 2025, 5:35 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GERN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
3,000,000
Conversion / exercise price
1.27
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
October 19, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The options vest as follows: 375,000 shares on April 20, 2026, the remaining 2,625,000 shares in a series of 42 equal monthly installments commencing April 20, 2026, provided the optionee continues to provide services to the Company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.