Transaction #17039 · Form 4 · 0000072971-25-000289

WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock, $1 2/3 Par Value

WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock, $1 2/3 Par Value on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,474.1571. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000072971
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,474.1571
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
154,849.0299
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 9, 2025, 9:19 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WFC · NYSEWFC-PA · NYSEWFC-PC · NYSEWFC-PD · NYSEWFC-PL · NYSEWFC-PY · NYSEWFC-PZ · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Includes shares acquired under a dividend reinvestment program since the reporting person's most recent filing on Form 4.
F2
Represents the withholding of shares by Wells Fargo & Company (the "Company") to satisfy FICA taxes arising from the reporting person becoming retirement eligible.
F3
Reflects share equivalent of units in the Wells Fargo ESOP Fund under the 401(k) Plan (the "Plan") as of November 28, 2025, as if investable cash equivalents held by the Plan were fully invested in Company common stock.
F4
Each Restricted Share Right ("RSR") represents a contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock.
F5
These RSRs vest in three installments: one-third on 2/5/2024, 2/5/2025, and 2/5/2026. As a condition to receiving the grant, the reporting person agreed to hold, while employed by the Company and for one year after retirement, shares of Company common stock as required under the Company's Stock Ownership Policy. The vesting amount and number of derivative securities in column 5 reflect the withholding of RSRs for payment of FICA taxes.
F6
These RSRs vest in three installments: one-third on 2/5/2025, 2/5/2026, and 2/5/2027. As a condition to receiving the grant, the reporting person agreed to hold, while employed by the Company and for one year after retirement, shares of Company common stock as required under the Company's Stock Ownership Policy. The vesting amount and number of derivative securities in column 5 reflect the withholding of RSRs for payment of FICA taxes.
F7
These RSRs vest in three installments: one-third on 2/5/2026, 2/5/2027, and 2/5/2028. As a condition to receiving the grant, the reporting person agreed to hold, while employed by the Company and for one year after retirement, shares of Company common stock as required under the Company's Stock Ownership Policy. The vesting amount and number of derivative securities in column 5 reflect the withholding of RSRs for payment of FICA taxes.

Remarks

Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.