Transaction #17146 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-119764

Tesla, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Tesla, Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Tesla, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,538. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001318605
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
6,538
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
16,394
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 9, 2025, 7:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TSLA · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares of the Issuer's common stock were issued to the reporting person upon the vesting of restricted stock units on December 5, 2025.
F2
PURSUANT TO THE ISSUER'S EQUITY PLAN AND POLICIES, THESE SHARES OF COMMON STOCK WERE AUTOMATICALLY WITHHELD AND SOLD BY THE ISSUER TO SATISFY THE REPORTING PERSON'S TAX WITHHOLDING OBLIGATIONS RELATED TO THE VESTING OF RESTRICTED STOCK UNITS REPORTED HEREIN.
F3
55,500 shares are held directly by the reporting person in GRATs, for which the reporting person is a trustee, and 55,500 shares are held directly by the spouse of the reporting person in GRATs, for which the spouse of the reporting person is a trustee.
F4
1/16 of the total restricted stock units initially subject to this award vested on December 5, 2024 and 1/16th of the total units initially subject to this award vest every quarter thereafter, so that all such shares subject to this award will be fully vested on September 5, 2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.