Transaction #17179 · Form 4 · 0001140361-25-045052

HENRY SCHEIN INC · Other acquisition · Equity Swap (obligation to purchase)

HENRY SCHEIN INC · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HENRY SCHEIN INC records an other acquisition involving Equity Swap (obligation to purchase) on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 350,430. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001000228
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
350,430
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
350,430
Ownership description
See Footnotes
SEC acceptance time
Dec 9, 2025, 9:05 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HSIC · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
350,430
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
December 8, 2025
Expiration date
July 16, 2027

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On December 4, 2025, KKR Hawaii Aggregator L.P. entered into a total return swap (the "Swap") with a third-party financial counterparty. On December 5, 2025, the initial hedge period was completed, and the number of notional shares of Common Stock covered by the Swap was set at 350,430 shares of Common Stock and the notional price per share was determined to be $73.40.
F2
Pursuant to the Swap, KKR Hawaii Aggregator L.P. has the right to acquire, and the counterparty has the obligation to deliver to KKR Hawaii Aggregator L.P., an aggregate of 350,430 shares of Common Stock. Upon such acquisition and settlement of shares of Common Stock, such shares of Common Stock would be directly held by KKR Hawaii Aggregator L.P. KKR Hawaii Aggregator GP LLC is the general partner of KKR Hawaii Aggregator L.P. KKR North America Fund XIII SCSp is the sole member of KKR Hawaii Aggregator GP LLC. KKR Associates North America XIII SCSp is the general partner of KKR North America Fund XIII SCSp. KKR North America XIII S.a r.l. is the general partner of KKR Associates North America XIII SCSp. KKR North America XIII Holdings Limited is the sole shareholder of KKR North America XIII S.a r.l.
F3
KKR Group Partnership L.P. is the sole shareholder of KKR North America XIII Holdings Limited. KKR Group Holdings Corp. is the general partner of KKR Group Partnership L.P. KKR Group Co. Inc. is the sole shareholder of KKR Group Holdings Corp. KKR & Co. Inc. is the sole shareholder of KKR Group Co. Inc. KKR Management LLP is the Series I preferred stockholder of KKR & Co. Inc. Messrs. Henry R. Kravis and George R. Roberts are the founding partners of KKR Management LLP.
F4
Each of the Reporting Persons disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities reported herein, except to the extent of such Reporting Person's pecuniary interest therein. The filing of this statement shall not be deemed to be an admission that, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or otherwise, the Reporting Persons are the beneficial owners of any securities reported herein.

Remarks

Because no more than 10 reporting persons can file any one Form 4 through the Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR system, certain affiliates of the Reporting Persons have filed a separate Form 4.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.