Transaction #17282 · Form 4 · 0001237556-25-000013
OmniAb, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
OmniAb, Inc. · Transacted December 7, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for OmniAb, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 26,554. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- OmniAb, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001846253
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 26,554
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 4,373,749
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 9, 2025, 9:01 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- FOEHR MATTHEW W ↗
President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001237556
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents the vesting of an RSU grant which occurs in three substantially equal annual installments beginning on December 7, 2023.
- F2
- Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Common Stock.
- F3
- The total includes 5,208 shares acquired on November 28, 2025, through the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP).
- F4
- Represents the number of shares required to be sold by the reporting person to cover tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of RSUs. These sales are mandated by the Issuer's election under its equity incentive plans to require the satisfaction of a tax withholding obligation to be funded by a "sell-to-cover" transaction and do not represent discretionary trades by the reporting person.
- F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $1.94 to $2.01. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.