Transaction #17407 · Form 4 · 0001511034-25-000006
Vor Biopharma Inc. · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (right to buy)
Vor Biopharma Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Vor Biopharma Inc. records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (right to buy) on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,388,274. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Vor Biopharma Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001817229
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,388,274
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,388,274
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 9, 2025, 8:00 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Mahatme Sandesh ↗
CFO
CIK 0001511034
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 1,388,274
- Conversion / exercise price
- 17.8
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 4, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On September 18, 2025, the Issuer effected a 1-for-20 reverse stock split. The share counts herein reflect the reverse stock split.
- F2
- On December 5, 2025, the Issuer's Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors approved the cancellation of the previously awarded grant of 694,137 restricted stock units, which was reported in a Form 4 filed on July 10, 2025.
- F3
- The exercise price per share of common stock subject to the option will be (a) $17.80 per share, or (b) to the extent the option is exercised following the end of the Retention Period, $8.18 per share, the closing price of a share of common stock on the grant date (December 5, 2025). The "Retention Period" begins on December 5, 2025 and ends on the earlier of (i) December 5, 2027 or (ii) a Change in Control (as defined in the 2021 Plan) during the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the 2021 Plan) with the Issuer. In the event that the Reporting Person's Continuous Service terminates for any reason or no reason prior to the end of the Retention Period, the exercise price per share of Common Stock subject to the Option will be as set forth in clause (a) above.
- F4
- 1/4th of the shares underlying the option vest on July 1, 2026, with the remainder vesting in equal monthly installments over 3 years, in each case subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as of each such date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.