Transaction #17427 · Form 4 · 0001584516-25-000009

ZEVRA THERAPEUTICS, INC. · Stock award · Stock Option (right to buy)

ZEVRA THERAPEUTICS, INC. · Transacted December 2, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ZEVRA THERAPEUTICS, INC. records a stock award involving Stock Option (right to buy) on December 2, 2025. The reported quantity was 45,000. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001434647
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
45,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
45,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 9, 2025, 4:18 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ZVRA · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
45,000
Conversion / exercise price
8.17
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 1, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The exercise price is equal to the closing price of the Issuer's common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on the date of grant, December 2, 2025.
F2
The option will vest and become exercisable as follows: (1) in three equal installments on the each of the dates that are one day prior to the first three annual stockholder meetings occurring after the grant date, or (2) immediately prior to a Change in Control, subject in each case to the director's continued service on such vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.