Transaction #17470 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-056190
Dynatrace, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Dynatrace, Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Dynatrace, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,816. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Dynatrace, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001773383
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 5,816
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 98,669
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 9, 2025, 5:34 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Benson James M ↗
EVP, CFO and Treasurer
CIK 0001542567
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Common Stock. The RSUs do not expire. They either vest or are cancelled prior to the vesting date.
- F2
- Shares withheld by the Issuer to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligations upon the vesting of RSUs.
- F3
- The number of securities reported reflects the acquisition on December 5, 2025 of 1 share of Common Stock pursuant to the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP") for the ESPP offering period of June 6, 2025 through December 5, 2025.
- F4
- Represents the vesting of RSUs based on financial performance ("Financial PSUs") granted on June 5, 2023. 33% of the Financial PSUs granted vested on June 5, 2024 and the balance of the Financial PSUs vest in equal quarterly installments thereafter until fully vested on June 5, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment on the applicable vesting dates.
- F5
- Represents the vesting of RSUs granted on June 5, 2023. 33% of the RSUs granted vested on June 5, 2024 and the balance of the RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments thereafter until fully vested on June 5, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment on the applicable vesting dates.
- F6
- Represents the vesting of Financial PSUs granted on June 5, 2024. 33% of the Financial PSUs granted vested on June 5, 2025 and the balance of the Financial PSUs vest in equal quarterly installments thereafter until fully vested on June 5, 2027, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment on the applicable vesting dates.
- F7
- Represents the vesting of RSUs granted on June 5, 2024. 33% of the RSUs granted vested on June 5, 2025 and the balance of the RSUs vest in equal quarterly installments thereafter until fully vested on June 5, 2027, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment on the applicable vesting dates.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.