Transaction #17501 · Form 4 · 0001652437-25-000006

SYNOPSYS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

SYNOPSYS INC · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SYNOPSYS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 562. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000883241
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
562
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
21,455
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 9, 2025, 6:15 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SNPS · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares were retained by the Company in order to meet the tax withholding obligations of the reporting person in connection with the vesting of an installment of the restricted stock unit award. The Compensation Committee approved the disposition of shares by the reporting person and the amount retained by the Company was not in excess of the amount of the tax liability.
F2
Each stock unit converts into one share of Synopsys common stock.
F3
25% of the units vest on the date shown followed by three equal annual installments, subject to continued service through each vesting date.
F4
33% of the units vest on the date shown followed by two equal annual installments, subject to continued service through each vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.