Transaction #17503 · Form 4 · 0001654979-25-000006

Vor Biopharma Inc. · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (right to buy)

Vor Biopharma Inc. · Transacted December 5, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Vor Biopharma Inc. records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (right to buy) on December 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,164,831. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001817229
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
4,164,831
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
4,164,831
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 9, 2025, 8:00 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VOR · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
4,164,831
Conversion / exercise price
8.18
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
June 25, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On September 18, 2025, the Issuer effected a 1-for-20 reverse stock split. The amounts herein reflect the reverse stock split.
F2
On December 5, 2025, pursuant to the terms of the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2021 Equity Incentive Plan (the "2021 Plan") and 2023 Inducement Plan (the "Inducement Plan"), the Issuer's Board of Directors approved a stock option award repricing, effective as of December 5, 2025 (the "Effective Date"). Except for the new exercise price (see footnote 4 below), all of the other terms of the stock option award remain unchanged. This transaction is exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-6(d) and Rule 16b-3 of the Exchange Act, as applicable.
F3
1/4th of the shares underlying the option vest on June 26, 2026, with the remainder vesting in equal monthly installments over 3 years, in each case subject to the Reporting Person's continued service as of each such date.
F4
The exercise price of the stock option award is $8.18 per share, representing the fair market value per share of the Issuer's Common Stock on the Effective Date. Under the terms of the stock option award repricing, a repriced stock option award will revert to its original exercise price if exercised during the Retention Period. The "Retention Period" commenced on the Effective Date and ends upon the earliest of (i) the date 24 months following the Effective Date; (ii) a Change in Control during the optionholder's Continuous Service (each as defined in the Inducement Plan); and (iii) 30 days prior to the option's original expiration date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.