Transaction #17633 · Form 4 · 0001805284-25-000160
Rocket Companies, Inc. · Stock award · Cash-Settled Restricted Stock Units
Rocket Companies, Inc. · Transacted December 7, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Rocket Companies, Inc. records a stock award involving Cash-Settled Restricted Stock Units on December 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 73,568. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Rocket Companies, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001805284
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 73,568
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 147,548
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 9, 2025, 4:42 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rizik Matthew ↗
Director
CIK 0001817213
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A common stock
- Underlying quantity
- 73,568
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted under the Rocket Companies, Inc. 2020 Omnibus Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3 and approved by a committee of independent directors. Each RSU represents the contingent right to receive one share of Class A common stock of the Issuer for each vested RSU. The RSUs were granted to the Reporting Person on December 7, 2025 and will vest in six equal, semi-annual installments over three years on each June 7 and December 7, with the initial vesting date on June 7, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service on the applicable vesting date.
- F2
- The transactions reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 11, 2025.
- F3
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.68 to $19.3 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F4
- The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $18.625 to $18.975 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
- F5
- Represents Cash-Settled Restricted Stock Units ("Cash-Settled RSUs") granted under the Rocket Companies, Inc. 2020 Omnibus Incentive Plan in a transaction exempt under Rule 16b-3 and approved by a committee of independent directors. Each Cash-Settled RSU represents the right to receive a cash payment equal to the fair market value of a share of the Issuer's common stock on the settlement date. The Cash-Settled RSUs were granted to the Reporting Person on December 7, 2025 and will vest in six equal, semi-annual installments over three years on each June 7 and December 7, with the initial vesting date on June 7, 2026, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service on the applicable vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.