Transaction #17646 · Form 4 · 0001833511-25-000015
PubMatic, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class B Common Stock
PubMatic, Inc. · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 9, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for PubMatic, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class B Common Stock on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 44,000. The filing date is December 9, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- PubMatic, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001422930
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 44,000
- Reported price
- 1.11
- Reference value
- 48,840
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 254,984
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 9, 2025, 6:30 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Goel Rajeev K. ↗
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001833511
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class B Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 44,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each share of Class B common stock held by the Issuer's executive officers, directors and their respective affiliates will convert automatically into one share of Class A common stock upon any transfer, except for certain permitted transfers.
- F2
- Following the sales reported in this line item, Mr. Goel holds 2,362,194 shares of Class A Common Stock and Class B Common Stock, which figure does not reflect vested but unexercised options, unvested options, or unvested restricted stock units, each as of the date of filing. The option award under which these shares were exercised expires on July 7, 2026.
- F3
- The sales reported in this line item were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on March 2, 2025.
- F4
- These securities were transferred by the Reporting Person to The Goel Family Trust, of which the Reporting Person and his spouse are beneficiaries, and were sold by the Goel Family Trust as reported herein.
- F5
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $8.85 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $9.22. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or its stockholders, full information regarding the total number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth herein.
- F6
- The options are fully vested.
- F7
- These securities are held by the Reporting Person, as custodian for the benefit of his children under the California Uniform Transfers to Minors Act.
- F8
- These securities are held by The Goel Heritage Trust, of which the Reporting Person's children are beneficiaries. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the filing of this report is not an admission that the Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F9
- These securities are held by The Goel Family Gift Trust, of which family members and certain other individuals are beneficiaries. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the filing of this report is not an admission that the Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F10
- These securities are held by a trust for the benefit of the Reporting Person's child. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the filing of this report is not an admission that the Reporting Person is the beneficial owner of these securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F11
- These securities are held by The Goel Family Trust, of which the Reporting Person and his spouse are beneficiaries.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.