Transaction #17818 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-314286

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,345. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001571949
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
5,345
Reported price
57.31
Reference value
306,321.95
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
70,585
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 10, 2025, 4:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ICE · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan which was approved and became effective as of June 6, 2025.
F2
The price range for the aggregate amount sold by the direct holder is $155.83 - $156.81. The Issuer will upon request by the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission or a security holder of the Issuer provide the full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F3
The price range for the aggregate amount sold by the direct holder is $156.83 - $157.18. The Issuer will upon request by the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission or a security holder of the Issuer provide the full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F4
The common stock number referred in Table I is an aggregate number and represents 52,317 shares of common stock and 4,487 unvested restricted stock units ("RSUs"), and 8,436 unvested performance based restricted stock units ("PSUs"), for which the performance period has been satisfied. The RSUs and PSUs vest over a three year period, in which 33.33% of the units vest each year.
F5
The satisfaction of the 2023, 2024 and 2025 three-year total shareholder return (TSR) PSUs and the corresponding number of shares to be issued pursuant to these awards, will not be determined until February 2026, February 2027 and February 2028, respectively, and will be reported at the time of vesting. The satisfaction of the 2024 and 2025 three-year earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) PSUs and the corresponding number of shares to be issued pursuant to these awards, will not be determined until February 2027 and February 2028, respectively, and will be reported at the time of vesting.
F6
The satisfaction of the performance based restricted stock units granted as Deal Incentive Awards and the corresponding number of shares to be issued pursuant to these awards, will not be determined until December 2026, December 2027 and December 2028 and will be subject to additional time-based vesting conditions and, if applicable, a subsequent one-year holding period.
F7
These options are fully vested.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.