Transaction #17831 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-314598

UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC · Stock award · Common Stock, $0.0001 par value

UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC records a stock award involving Common Stock, $0.0001 par value on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 194,394. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001261654
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
194,394
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
539,018
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 10, 2025, 7:19 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UTI · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares underlying a performance-based restricted stock unit award that was earned on the basis of the issuer's achievement of certain performance vesting criteria (as stated in the agreement governing the award).

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.