Transaction #17865 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-314736

Wave Life Sciences, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares

Wave Life Sciences, Inc. · Transacted December 9, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Wave Life Sciences, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on December 9, 2025. The reported quantity was 36,000. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001631574
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
36,000
Reported price
8.17
Reference value
294,120
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
125,218
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 10, 2025, 9:45 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

WVE · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 13, 2025.
F2
These share options are fully vested.
F3
The share option represented a right to purchase a total of 175,000 ordinary shares that vest as to 25% of the shares on January 1, 2023 and vests as to an additional 6.25% of the shares quarterly thereafter until January 1, 2026.
F4
The price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $15.00 to $15.045 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F5
The share option represented a right to purchase a total of 272,200 ordinary shares that vest as to 25% of the shares on February 17, 2024 and vests as to an additional 6.25% of the shares quarterly thereafter until February 17, 2027.
F6
The price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $20.00 to $20.22 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F7
Includes 1,147 ordinary shares acquired on July 14, 2025, under the issuer's 2019 Employee Share Purchase Plan.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.