Transaction #17875 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-314737
Wave Life Sciences, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares
Wave Life Sciences, Inc. · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Wave Life Sciences, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 22,500. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Wave Life Sciences, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001631574
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 22,500
- Reported price
- 2.83
- Reference value
- 63,675
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 47,500
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 10, 2025, 9:45 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Francis Chris ↗
See Remarks
CIK 0001657709
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The option exercise and sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on August 5, 2025.
- F2
- The share option represented a right to purchase a total of 150,000 ordinary shares that vest as to 25% of the shares on January 1, 2023 and vests as to an additional 6.25% of the shares quarterly thereafter until January 1, 2026.
- F3
- The share option represented a right to purchase a total of 286,400 ordinary shares that vest as to 25% of the shares on February 5, 2025, and vests as to an additional 6.25% of the shares quarterly thereafter until February 5, 2028.
- F4
- The price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $14.50 to $14.78 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F5
- The share option represented a right to purchase a total of 244,700 ordinary shares that vest as to 25% of the shares on February 17, 2024 and vests as to an additional 6.25% of the shares quarterly thereafter until February 17, 2027.
- F6
- The price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for shares sold. The shares were sold in multiple transactions and the range of sale prices for the transactions reported was $14.08 to $15.00 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F7
- These share options are fully vested.
Remarks
SVP, Corporate Development, Head of Emerging Areas
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.