Transaction #17984 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-037422
Turning Point Brands, Inc. · Other acquisition · Forward contract
Turning Point Brands, Inc. · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Turning Point Brands, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Forward contract on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 140,140. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Turning Point Brands, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001290677
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Other acquisition · Code J
- Quantity acquired
- 140,140
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 140,140
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 10, 2025, 5:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Purdy Graham ↗
President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001794878
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 140,140
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On December 8, 2025, the reporting person entered into a financing transaction with an unaffiliated dealer to receive approximately $12.3 million secured by a pledge of up to 140,140 shares of the issuer's common stock (the "Pledged Shares"). Beginning on the maturity date of December 10, 2026, the reporting person is obligated to repay the lender in cash or at the reporting person's election to deliver up to 140,140 shares of the Issuer's common stock at a price per share ranging from $91.50 to $104.45 based on the then prevailing market price. The reporting person retains beneficial ownership of the Pledged Shares, including dividend and voting rights.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.