Transaction #17999 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-037475
BioCardia, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (right to buy)
BioCardia, Inc. · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for BioCardia, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (right to buy) on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 38,000. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- BioCardia, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0000925741
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 38,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 90,215
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 10, 2025, 9:54 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Altman Peter ↗
President and CEO · Director
CIK 0001647542
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common stock
- Underlying quantity
- 20,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 1.37
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 8, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reported securities represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock awarded as compensation in lieu of cash. 100% of the RSUs vested on December 8, 2025.
- F2
- The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of the RSUs vested on December 8, 2025 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.
- F3
- The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on January 8, 2026, and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.