Transaction #1805 · Form 4 · 0001123292-25-000580

AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC · Stock award · Common Stock, par value $.01

AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC · Transacted October 20, 2025 · Filed October 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for AMERICAN PUBLIC EDUCATION INC records a stock award involving Common Stock, par value $.01 on October 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 8,477. The filing date is October 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001201792
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
8,477
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
8,477
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 21, 2025, 4:34 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

APEI · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") granted pursuant to the American Public Education, Inc. 2017 Omnibus Incentive Plan, as amended. The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments commencing on October 20, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.