Transaction #18083 · Form 4 · 0001679788-25-000242
Coinbase Global, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock
Coinbase Global, Inc. · Transacted November 26, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Coinbase Global, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 40,000. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Coinbase Global, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001679788
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 40,000
- Reported price
- 18.71
- Reference value
- 748,400
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 40,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 10, 2025, 4:28 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Armstrong Brian ↗
Chairman and CEO · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001851492
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The transactions reported on this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 15, 2025, during an open trading window.
- F2
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $254.89 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $255.88. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide upon request to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or its stockholders, full information regarding the total number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnotes (2) through (6) to this Form 4.
- F3
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $255.89 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $256.88.
- F4
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $256.89 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $257.88.
- F5
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $257.89 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $258.84.
- F6
- Represents the weighted average sale price. The lowest price at which shares were sold was $258.89 and the highest price at which shares were sold was $259.45.
- F7
- The option vests as to 1/48 of the total shares monthly over four years, with the first 1/48 vesting on July 3, 2019 and 100% of the total shares vested and exercisable on June 3, 2023, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service to the Issuer on each vesting date. The option contains an early-exercise provision and is exercisable as to unvested shares, subject to the Issuer's right of repurchase.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.