Transaction #18210 · Form 4 · 0002016350-25-000008

ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)

ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC · Transacted December 8, 2025 · Filed December 10, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy) on December 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 11,267. The filing date is December 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001024478
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
11,267
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
11,267
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 10, 2025, 8:19 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ROK · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
11,267
Conversion / exercise price
402.22
Exercise date
December 8, 2026
Expiration date
December 8, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 plan entered into on 5/30/2025 to cover taxes due on restricted stock units that vested on 12/5/2025.
F2
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $400.4050 to $401.40. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F3
Shares exercise and sold pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 plan entered into on 5/30/2025.
F4
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $401.7850 to $402.71. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F5
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $403.0950 to $404.06. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F6
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $404.11 to $404.19. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F7
Sale of shares pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 plan entered into on 5/30/2025 to cover taxes due on restricted stock units that vested on 12/9/2025.
F8
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $400.4050 to $400.60. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F9
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $401.47 to $402.22. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F10
Price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. Shares sold at prices ranging from $402.81 to $403.57. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Company, any shareowners of the Company and the staff of the SEC, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F11
Includes shares represented by Company stock fund units acquired under the Company Savings Plan since the date last reported for this person based on information furnished by the Plan Administrator as of 9/30/2025. The number of stock fund units represented by the balance of the participant's Company stock fund account may not exactly equal the number of stock fund units represented by a prior balance due to variance in the proportion of uninvested cash held in the reference fund used to determine unit values of the Company stock fund under the Plan.
F12
Awarded under the Company's 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan.
F13
The options vest in three substantially equal annual installments beginning on date exercisable.
F14
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Rockwell Automation common stock.
F15
The restricted stock units vest in three substantially equal annual installments beginning on the date exercisable.
F16
Each performance share represents a contingent right to receive one share of Company common stock (or the cash equivalent).

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.