Transaction #1826 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-245089

AGENUS INC · Stock award · Common Stock

AGENUS INC · Transacted October 17, 2025 · Filed October 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for AGENUS INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,216. The filing date is October 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
AGENUS INC
Company CIK
0001098972
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
4,216
Reported price
3.88 · See footnotes
Reference value
16,358.08
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
286,609
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 21, 2025, 4:05 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AGEN · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
At his request and with the approval of the Agenus Inc. Compensation Committee, Garo H. Armen's salary is being paid in stock, in lieu of cash. The amount reported herein represents the net amount of Dr. Armen's salary for the pay period ending October 17, 2025. Such shares are issued in accordance with the Amended and Restated Agenus Inc. 2019 Equity Incentive are fully vested on the date of issuance.
F2
$3.88 is the closing price of our Common Stock on October 17, 2025, the last trading day for the payroll date for the pay period ending October 17, 2025.
F3
Shares are held in Dr. Armen's IRA accounts.
F4
Dr. Armen is trustee and has investment authority for the Garo Armen 2020 2 Year AG GRAT holder of 23,950 shares of our Common Stock. Dr. Armen is a general partner in Pixie Partners, a General Partnership ("Pixie"), which as of the date of this report owns 5,000 shares of our Common Stock. Dr. Armen has a pecuniary interest in only a portion of the shares held by Pixie and disclaims beneficial ownership to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Remarks

Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.