Transaction #1829 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-245106
FATE THERAPEUTICS INC · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)
FATE THERAPEUTICS INC · Transacted October 20, 2025 · Filed October 21, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for FATE THERAPEUTICS INC records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on October 20, 2025. The reported quantity was 375,000. The filing date is October 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- FATE THERAPEUTICS INC
- Company CIK
- 0001434316
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 375,000
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 375,000
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 21, 2025, 4:08 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Adawi Kamal ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001788393
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 375,000
- Conversion / exercise price
- 1.54
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- October 20, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Award of restricted stock units that vest with respect to 1/4th of the underlying shares on each of November 1, 2026, November 1, 2027, November 1, 2028, and November 1, 2029, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service with the Issuer as of each such vesting date.
- F2
- The option shall vest as to 25% of the underlying shares on October 20, 2026 and thereafter on a monthly basis for 36 additional months, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service to the Issuer as of each such vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.