Transaction #18298 · Form 4 · 0001126328-25-000069
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC · Stock award · Common Stock
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 11, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,130. The filing date is December 11, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001126328
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 5,130
- Reported price
- 62.78
- Reference value
- 322,061.4
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 45,707
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 11, 2025, 5:06 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- McCullum Kenneth A. ↗
EVP - Chief Risk Officer
CIK 0001830834
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 29 shares acquired pursuant to the Principal Financial Group, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $90.00 to $90.19, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Principal Financial Group, Inc., any security holder of Principal Financial Group, Inc., or the staff of the Securities Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.