Transaction #18459 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-316370
Alphabet Inc. · Gift received · Class A Common Stock
Alphabet Inc. · Transacted December 9, 2025 · Filed December 11, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Alphabet Inc. records a gift received involving Class A Common Stock on December 9, 2025. The reported quantity was 19,600. The filing date is December 11, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Alphabet Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001652044
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Gift received · Code G
- Quantity acquired
- 19,600
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 370,764
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 11, 2025, 6:22 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Shriram Kavitark Ram ↗
Director
CIK 0001295084
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Reflects an annuity payment on December 9, 2025 of 19,600 shares of Class A Common stock and 19,600 shares of Class C Capital stock from the 2022 RS Irrevocable Trust UAD 10/28/2022 (2022 RS GRAT) to the Reporting Person. The Reporting Person is both trustee and sole annuitant of the 2022 RS GRAT and believes such annuity payment qualifies as a mere change in form of beneficial ownership of the shares, exempt from Section 16(a) and Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act).
- F2
- Reflects an annuity payment on December 9, 2025 of 19,600 shares of Class A Common stock and 19,600 shares of Class C Capital stock from the 2022 VS Irrevocable Trust UAD 10/28/2022 (2022 VS GRAT) to the Reporting Person spouse. The Reporting Person's spouse is both trustee and sole annuitant of the 2022 VS GRAT and believes such annuity payment qualifies as a mere change in form of beneficial ownership of the shares, exempt from Section 16(a) and Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16a-13 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act).
- F3
- The Reporting Person is both trustee and sole annuitant of the Ram Shriram Trust UA 09/10/2021.
- F4
- The Reporting Person's spouse is both trustee and sole annuitant of the Vijay Shriram Trust UA 09/10/2021.
- F5
- The Reporting Person is both trustee and sole annuitant of the 2025 RS Irrevocable Trust dated 4/10/25.
- F6
- The Reporting Person's spouse is both trustee and sole annuitant of the 2025 VS Irrevocable Trust dated 4/10/25.
- F7
- The Google Stock Units (GSUs) entitle the Reporting Person to receive one share of Alphabet Inc. Class C Capital Stock for each share underlying the GSU as GSU vests. 1/48th of GSUs vested on July 25, 2022 and an additional 1/48th of GSUs will vest monthly thereafter until the GSUs are fully vested, subject to continued service on such vesting dates.
- F8
- 1/48th of GSUs vested on July 25, 2023 and an additional 1/48th of GSUs vests on the 25th day of each month thereafter, subject to continued service on the Board on the applicable vesting dates.
- F9
- 1/48 of GSUs will vest on the 25th day of each month following the grant date for 31 months and on the 1st day of each month for the following 17 months, subject to continued service on the Board on the applicable vesting dates.
- F10
- 1/48 of GSUs will vest on the 25th day of each month following the grant date for 19 months and on the 1st day of each month for the following 29 months, subject to continued service on the Board on the applicable vesting dates.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.