Transaction #18609 · Form 4 · 0001477720-25-000242

Asana, Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

Asana, Inc. · Transacted December 9, 2025 · Filed December 11, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Asana, Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on December 9, 2025. The reported quantity was 100,000. The filing date is December 11, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001477720
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
100,000
Reported price
4.02
Reference value
402,000
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
629,326
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 11, 2025, 5:21 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ASAN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported price in Column 4 is a weighted average sale price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $15.20 to $15.25 per share. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F2
1/4 of the shares subject to the option vested on July 22, 2020, and 1/48 of the shares vest monthly thereafter.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.