Transaction #18689 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-056631
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 11, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 15,424. The filing date is December 11, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC
- Company CIK
- 0001447362
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 15,424
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 73,285
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 11, 2025, 6:48 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- MAETZOLD DEREK J ↗
Pres. & Chief Exec. Officer · Director
CIK 0001239501
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each Restricted Stock Unit ("RSU") represents the right to receive one share of the Issuer's Common Stock.
- F2
- Held by The Maetzold Descendants 2020 Trust of which the Reporting Person's spouse is the trustee and the Reporting Person's spouse and their children are beneficiaries.
- F3
- Held by Derek Maetzold 2020 Irrevocable Trust of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his children are beneficiaries.
- F4
- Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Emily Carol Kirk of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
- F5
- Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Hannah Elizabeth Maetzold of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
- F6
- Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO John Derek Maetzold of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
- F7
- Held by The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Peter Douglas Maetzold of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and his child is the beneficiary.
- F8
- Held by DJM Grantor Retained Annuity Trust No. 5 of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and beneficiary.
- F9
- Held by DJM Grantor Retained Annuity Trust No. 6 of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and the beneficiaries are The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO John Derek Maetzold, The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Emily Carol Kirk, The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Peter Douglas Maetzold and The Maetzold 2018 Remainder Trust FBO Hannah Elizabeth Maetzold.
- F10
- Held by DJM Grantor Retained Annuity Trust No. 7 of which the Reporting Person is the trustee and beneficiary.
- F11
- On December 9, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted 133,983 RSUs which vest in four equal installments beginning on December 9, 2023.
- F12
- On December 10, 2021, the Reporting Person was granted 61,698 RSUs which vest in four equal installments beginning on December 10, 2022.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.