Transaction #18713 · Form 4 · 0001707516-25-000007

METLIFE INC · Stock award · Common Stock

METLIFE INC · Transacted December 9, 2025 · Filed December 11, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for METLIFE INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 9, 2025. The reported quantity was 54. The filing date is December 11, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001099219
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
54
Reported price
77.82
Reference value
4,202.28
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
7,425
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 11, 2025, 4:02 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MET · NYSEMET-PA · NYSEMET-PE · NYSEMET-PF · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Imputed reinvestment of dividends on deferred shares pursuant to the MetLife Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Management Directors. Deferred shares represent shares of MetLife, Inc. common stock that have become payable, but receipt of which the director has deferred.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.