Transaction #18763 · Form 4 · 0002014902-25-000006

HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ · Stock award · Stock Options (Right to Buy)

HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ · Transacted December 9, 2025 · Filed December 11, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HORMEL FOODS CORP /DE/ records a stock award involving Stock Options (Right to Buy) on December 9, 2025. The reported quantity was 23,200. The filing date is December 11, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000048465
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
23,200
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
23,200
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 11, 2025, 4:40 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HRL · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
23,200
Conversion / exercise price
23.63
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
December 9, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Award of restricted stock units pursuant to the Hormel Foods Corporation 2018 Incentive Compensation Plan. Award vests three years after the grant date.
F2
Award of stock options pursuant to the Hormel Foods Corporation 2018 Incentive Compensation Plan. Award vests in four equal annual installments after the grant date, with the first installment vesting on December 9, 2026.

Remarks

Exhibit 24 - Power of Attorney

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.