Transaction #18804 · Form 4 · 0000216085-25-000021

HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC · Other acquisition · Common Stock

HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC records an other acquisition involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,331. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000216085
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
2,331
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,331
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 12, 2025, 4:53 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HVT · NYSEHVT-A · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
This transaction represents an exchange of Class A Common Stock for Common Stock with the Mary E. Haverty Foundation.
F2
Sales prices ranged from $24.70 to $25.14 for a weighted average of $24.8606.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.