Transaction #18837 · Form 4 · 0000905148-25-004326
Zai Lab Ltd · Gift received · American Depositary Shares
Zai Lab Ltd · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Zai Lab Ltd records a gift received involving American Depositary Shares on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 377,520. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Zai Lab Ltd
- Company CIK
- 0001704292
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Gift received · Code G
- Quantity acquired
- 377,520
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 964,161
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 12, 2025, 4:42 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Du Ying ↗
Chairperson & CEO · Director
CIK 0001731790
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each American Depositary Share ("ADS") represents ten Ordinary Shares of the issuer. Our ADSs and Ordinary Shares are fully fungible. For purposes of this Form 4, we are reporting this in terms of ADSs.
- F2
- This transaction represents a bona fide gift to a grantor retained annuity trust for which there is an independent trustee.
- F3
- This transaction represents an annuity payment automatically made, for no consideration, from a grantor retained annuity trust for which there is an independent trustee.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.