Transaction #18871 · Form 4 · 0001137789-25-000368

Seagate Technology Holdings plc · Exercise / conversion · Ordinary Shares

Seagate Technology Holdings plc · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Seagate Technology Holdings plc records an exercise / conversion involving Ordinary Shares on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 989. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001137789
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
989
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
14,292
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 12, 2025, 4:17 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

STX · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The option exercise and sale of Ordinary Shares reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on October 31, 2024.
F2
Consists of a grant of restricted share unit awarded to the reporting person under the Seagate Technology Holdings plc 2022 Equity Incentive Plan ("the Plan"). Subject to the Reporting Person's continuous employment, one-quarter vested starting on September 11, 2024 and then in equal quarterly installments over the following three years for a total vesting period of four years.
F3
Options granted to the Reporting Person under the Plan are subject to a four-year vesting schedule. One-quarter of the options vested on September 9, 2023 and the remaining options vest in equal monthly installments over the 36 months following September 9, 2023.
F4
Options granted to the Reporting Person under the Plan are subject to a four-year vesting schedule. One-quarter of the options vested on September 11, 2024 and the remaining options vest in equal monthly installments over the 36 months following September 11, 2024.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.