Transaction #1900 · Form 4 · 0001380106-25-000190

RAPID MICRO BIOSYSTEMS, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

RAPID MICRO BIOSYSTEMS, INC. · Transacted October 17, 2025 · Filed October 21, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for RAPID MICRO BIOSYSTEMS, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on October 17, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,833. The filing date is October 21, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001380106
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
7,833
Reported price
0.75
Reference value
5,874.75
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
979,711
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 21, 2025, 5:46 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

RPID · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents a "net exercise" of outstanding stock options. The reporting person received 1,328 shares of common stock on net exercise of option to purchase 3,400 shares of common stock. The Company withheld 2,072 shares of common stock underlying the option for payment of the exercise price and tax withholdings, using the closing stock price on October 17, 2025 of $3.08, pursuant to the terms of the 2010 Stock Option and Grant Plan.
F2
Represents a "net exercise" of outstanding stock options. The reporting person received 3,059 shares of common stock on net exercise of option to purchase 7,833 shares of common stock. The Company withheld 4,774 shares of common stock underlying the option for payment of the exercise price and tax withholdings, using the closing stock price on October 17, 2025 of $3.08, pursuant to the terms of the 2010 Stock Option and Grant Plan.
F3
The option is fully vested and exercisable.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.