Transaction #19009 · Form 4 · 0001214659-25-017995
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
Jefferies Financial Group Inc. · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Jefferies Financial Group Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 121,300. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0000096223
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 121,300
- Reported price
- 61.83
- Reference value
- 7,499,979
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,622,778
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 12, 2025, 9:16 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- FRIEDMAN BRIAN P ↗
President · Director
CIK 0001275002
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Forfeiture of PSUs relating to prior equity grants due to not achieving performance targets. These transactions are exempt under Rule 16b-3(d)(1) and (2) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
- F2
- Grant of target Performance-Based Restricted Stock Units under the Company's Equity Compensation Plan (the "ECP"), exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
- F3
- Grant of Restricted Stock Units under the Company's ECP, exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
- F4
- The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the portion of shares held by the limited partnership in excess of his proportionate pecuniary interest in those shares.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.