Transaction #19201 · Form 4 · 0001530997-25-000012

TFS Financial CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

TFS Financial CORP · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for TFS Financial CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 19,170. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001381668
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
19,170
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
67,697
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 12, 2025, 5:23 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TFSL · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These common shares were acquired upon the vesting and settlement of certain restricted or performance stock units (RSUs) and (PSUs).
F2
Shares are held with shared voting power with spouse.
F3
These common shares were delivered to the issuer to pay for applicable withholding tax due upon the exercise of certain restricted stock units or performance share units.
F4
Reflects transactions not required to be reported under Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act, as amended.
F5
Each restricted and performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock. Restricted and performance stock units are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock.
F6
On November 21, 2024, the reporting person achieved performance level of 90.0% on a target award of 21,300 Performance Share Units ("PSUs"), resulting in a total earned award of 19,170 shares. This represents the final determination a December 15, 2022 award that was dependent on certain performance results during the two fiscal year period ended September 30, 2024. Each PSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock and are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock during the period the award was outstanding. The shares and dividend equivalent payment will vest and distribute to the reporting person on December 10, 2025.
F7
On December 15, 2022, the reporting person received a grant of 14,200 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal installments beginning December 10, 2023
F8
On March 4, 2024, the reporting person received a grant of 14,400 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2024.
F9
On December 19, 2024, the reporting person received a grant of 16,600 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2025.
F10
On November 25, 2025, the reporting person achieved performance level of 100% on a target award of 12,700 Performance Share Units ("PSUs"), resulting in a total earned award of 12,700 shares. This represents the final determination a March 4, 2024 award that was dependent on certain performance results during the two fiscal year period ended September 30, 2025. Each PSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock and are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock during the period the award was outstanding. The shares and dividend equivalent payment will vest and distribute to the reporting person on December 10, 2026.
F11
As reported on a Form 4 dated September 29, 2011, the reporting person received a grant of 3,600 restricted stock units that vest in four equal annual installments beginning May 14, 2011. Vested shares may be distributed to the Reporting Person only after that person's termination of employment with TFS Financial Corporation.
F12
As reported on a Form 4 dated December 15, 2016, the reporting person received a grant of 79,400 stock options. These stock options vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2017.
F13
As reported on a Form 4 dated December 17, 2015, the reporting person received a grant of 49,200 stock options on December 15, 2015. These stock options vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2016.
F14
As reported on a Form 4 dated January 8, 2018, the reporting person received a grant of 187,500 stock options. These stock options vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2018.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.