Transaction #19207 · Form 4 · 0001533302-25-000007

SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units

SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,600. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001683553
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
7,600
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
7,600
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 12, 2025, 7:05 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SPRB · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
7,600
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On March 14, 2024, the Reporting Person was granted a total of 2,053 RSU's. Subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan) as of each such vesting date, 25% of the total number of RSUs vested on December 10, 2025, the first anniversary of the achievement of a specified clinical development objective. 25% of the total number of the RSUs will vest on each of the second, third and fourth anniversaries of such achievement. On December 10, 2025, 514 shares vested and 184 shares were withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 330 shares.
F2
Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of SPRB common stock.
F3
25% of the total number of RSUs vested on grant. 25% of the total number of RSUs will vest on December 15, 2026, December 15, 2027 and December 15, 2028, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan) as of each such vesting date. On December 11, 2025, 1,900 shares vested and 680 shares were withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 1,220 shares.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.