Transaction #19239 · Form 4 · 0001590714-25-000103
Element Solutions Inc · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share
Element Solutions Inc · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Element Solutions Inc records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 160,000. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Element Solutions Inc
- Company CIK
- 0001590714
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 160,000
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 217,353
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 12, 2025, 4:25 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Liebowitz Matthew ↗
President, Specialties
CIK 0002009347
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents settlement of a share award granted and vested on 12/10/2025 as part of the Issuer's continued evaluation of its executive compensation program. Under the terms of the award, the net vested shares are subject to a lock-up agreement, effective 12/10/2025 (the "Lock-up Date"), with restrictions expiring ratably on the first, second and third anniversary of the Lock-up Date. On 12/10/2025, the reporting person's previously-reported executive stretch share grant of 210,000 performance restricted stock units was cancelled for no value.
- F2
- Represents shares withheld to satisfy the estimated tax obligations due upon vesting of the share award described in footnote 1.
- F3
- Represents shares of the Issuer's common stock that were beneficially owned by the reporting person prior to 12/10/2025.
- F4
- This price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $26.13 to $27.44, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.