Transaction #19266 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-056792

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 18,650. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001157601
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
18,650
Reported price
15.8
Reference value
294,670
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
479,694
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 12, 2025, 4:35 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MDGL · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These sales were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 10, 2025.
F2
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $547.16 to $548.11, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote and the footnotes below.
F3
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $548.17 to $549.00, inclusive.
F4
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $549.38 to $550.37, inclusive.
F5
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $550.39 to $551.38, inclusive.
F6
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $551.39 to $552.38, inclusive.
F7
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $552.39 to $553.38, inclusive.
F8
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $553.39 to $554.33, inclusive.
F9
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $554.39 to $555.31, inclusive.
F10
The Reporting Person made a charitable contribution of 5,455 shares of common stock of the Issuer to a donor advised fund.
F11
The Reporting Person and her spouse are each managing members of SQN, LLC. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of her pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of the beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
F12
The shares underlying this stock option are fully vested and exercisable.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.