Transaction #19267 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-056794
MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for MADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 24,800. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001157601
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 24,800
- Reported price
- 15.8
- Reference value
- 391,840
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 211,964
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 12, 2025, 4:40 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- FRIEDMAN PAUL A ↗
Director
CIK 0001236927
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These sales were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on September 10, 2025.
- F2
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $547.17 to $548.13, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote and the footnotes below.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $548.17 to $549.08, inclusive.
- F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $549.27 to $550.23, inclusive.
- F5
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $550.28 to $551.26, inclusive.
- F6
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $551.28 to $552.26, inclusive.
- F7
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $552.28 to $553.27, inclusive.
- F8
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $553.28 to $554.27, inclusive.
- F9
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $554.39 to $555.31, inclusive.
- F10
- The Reporting Person and his spouse are each managing members of SQN, LLC. The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these shares in this report shall not be deemed an admission of the beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
- F11
- The shares underlying this stock option are fully vested and exercisable.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.