Transaction #19385 · Form 4 · 0001820740-25-000008
TFS Financial CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
TFS Financial CORP · Transacted December 10, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for TFS Financial CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,134. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- TFS Financial CORP
- Company CIK
- 0001381668
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 2,134
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 29,990
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 12, 2025, 5:15 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rubino Andrew J ↗
Chief Operating Officer
CIK 0001820740
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These common shares were acquired upon the vesting and settlement of certain restricted stock units (RSUs) or performance share units (PSUs).
- F2
- These common shares were delivered to the issuer to pay for applicable withholding tax due upon the exercise of certain restricted stock units or performance share units.
- F3
- Reflects transactions not required to be reported under Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act, as amended.
- F4
- Each restricted and performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock. Restricted and performance stock units are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock.
- F5
- On November 21, 2024, the reporting person achieved performance level of 90.0% on a target award of 9,700 Performance Share Units ("PSUs"), resulting in a total earned award of 8,730 shares. This represents the final determination a December 15, 2022 award that was dependent on certain performance results during the two fiscal year period ended September 30, 2024. Each PSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock and are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock during the period the award was outstanding. The shares and dividend equivalent payment will vest and distribute to the reporting person on December 10, 2025.
- F6
- On December 15, 2022, the reporting person received a grant of 6,400 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2023.
- F7
- On March 4, 2024, the reporting person received a grant of 6,500 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2024.
- F8
- On December 19, 2024, the reporting person received a grant of 8,700 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). These RSUs vest in three equal annual installments beginning December 10, 2025.
- F9
- On November 25, 2025, the reporting person achieved performance level of 100% on a target award of 9,800 Performance Share Units ("PSUs"), resulting in a total earned award of 9,800 shares. This represents the final determination a March 4, 2024 award that was dependent on certain performance results during the two fiscal year period ended September 30, 2025. Each PSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of TFS Financial Corporation common stock and are entitled to dividend equivalent rights in the form of a cash payment in the amount of any cash dividend paid per share of common stock during the period the award was outstanding. The shares and dividend equivalent payment will vest and distribute to the reporting person on December 10, 2026.
- F10
- On January 5, 2018, the reporting person received a grant of 11,000 stock options. These options will fully vest on December 10, 2020
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.