Transaction #19413 · Form 4 · 0001903669-25-000006
SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,950. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001683553
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 4,950
- Reported price
- 0 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 15,192
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 12, 2025, 7:03 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Szwarcberg Javier B. ↗
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER · Director
CIK 0001903669
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On March 14, 2024, the Reporting Person was granted a total of 4,784 RSU's. Subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan) as of each such vesting date, 25% of the total number of RSUs vested on December 10, 2025, the first anniversary of the achievement of a specified clinical development objective. 25% of the total number of RSUs will vest on each of the second, third and fourth anniversaries of such achievement. On December 10, 2025, 1,196 shares vested and 428 shares were withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 768 shares.
- F2
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of SPRB common stock.
- F3
- 25% of the total number of RSUs vested on grant. 25% of the total number of RSUs will vest on December 15, 2026, December 15, 2027 and December 15, 2028, subject to the Reporting Person's Continuous Service (as defined in the Issuer's 2020 Equity Incentive Plan) as of each such vesting date. On December 11, 2025, 4,950 shares vested and 2,194 shares were withheld for taxes, resulting in a net issuance of 2,756 shares.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.