Transaction #19427 · Form 4 · 0001933447-25-000005

Symbotic Inc. · Other acquisition · Symbotic Holdings Units

Symbotic Inc. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Symbotic Inc. records an other acquisition involving Symbotic Holdings Units on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,000,000. The filing date is December 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001837240
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
1,000,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Indirect
Holdings after transaction
166,940,810
Ownership description
By Spouse
SEC acceptance time
Dec 12, 2025, 7:45 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SYM · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Class A Common Stock
Underlying quantity
1,000,000
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The term "Symbotic Holdings Units" is used herein to represent limited liability company units of Symbotic Holdings and an equal number of paired shares of Class V-1 Common Stock or Class V-3 Common Stock of the Issuer, which, pursuant to the limited liability company agreement of Symbotic Holdings, are together redeemable by the holder on a one-for-one basis for a share of Class A Common Stock of the Issuer, subject to conversion rate adjustments for stock splits, stock dividends, reclassification and other similar transactions, and in accordance with other terms and conditions set forth in Symbotic Holdings' Second Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement, dated as of June 7, 2022. Upon redemption, the Issuer will cancel the Symbotic Holdings Units and cancel and retire for no consideration the redeemed shares of Class V-1 Common Stock or Class V-3 Common Stock, as applicable.
F2
Shares of Class V-1 Common Stock of the Issuer have no economic rights and each share of Class V-1 Common Stock entitles its holder to 1 vote per share. Shares of Class V-3 Common Stock of the Issuer have no economic rights and each share of Class V-3 Common Stock entitles its holder to 3 votes per share.
F3
On December 11, 2025, the Reporting Person's spouse received a distribution (the "Trust Distribution") of 1,000,000 shares of Class V-1 common stock and an equal number of paired Symbotic Holdings Units from The RBC Millennium GST Non-Exempt Trust, of which the Reporting Person's spouse is a beneficiary.
F4
In addition to the Trust Distribution, the Reporting Person may be considered to have an indirect pecuniary interest in 520,835 shares of Class V-1 Common Stock held by The Tulia Mill Trust, in which Mr. Cohen's spouse acts as trustee and to which members of Mr. Cohen's immediate family have a pecuniary interest. The Reporting Person does not have voting or investment control over such securities and disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities except to the extent that Mr. Cohen may be considered to have an indirect pecuniary interest therein. This report shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Persons are the beneficial owners of the such securities for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
F5
Represents a bona fide gift to a charitable donor-advised fund. Price is not applicable to acquisitions or dispositions resulting from bona fide gifts.
F6
The Reporting Person may be considered the beneficial owner of shares of Class V-1 Common Stock and Symbotic Holdings Units held of record by RJJRP Holdings, Inc., of which Richard B. Cohen is a shareholder and the President and Chief Executive Officer.
F7
In addition to the Trust Distribution, the Reporting Person may be considered to have an additional indirect pecuniary interest in 165,940,810 of Symbotic Holdings Units (including the equivalent number of paired shares of Class V-1 or Class V-3 Common Stock) held by The RBC Millennium Trust and The Tulia Mill Trust in which Mr. Cohen's spouse acts as trustee and to which members of Mr. Cohen's immediate family have a pecuniary interest. Richard B. Cohen does not have voting or investment control over the Spousal Shares and disclaims beneficial ownership of the Spousal Shares except to the extent that Mr. Cohen may be considered to have an indirect pecuniary interest therein. This report shall not be deemed an admission that the Reporting Persons are the beneficial owners of the Spousal Shares for purposes of Section 16 or for any other purpose.
F8
The Reporting Person may be considered the beneficial owner of shares of Symbotic Holdings Units (including the equivalent number of paired shares of Class V-1 and Class V-3 Common Stock) held of record by RJJRP Holdings, Inc., of which Richard B. Cohen is a shareholder and the President and Chief Executive Officer.
F9
The Reporting Person may be considered the beneficial owner of shares of Symbotic Holdings Units (including the equivalent number of paired shares of Class V-3 Common Stock) held of record by the Richard B. Cohen Revocable Trust, of which Mr. Cohen is trustee and the sole beneficiary.

Remarks

Reporting Person is Board Chair, President and Chief Executive Officer

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.