Transaction #19470 · Form 4 · 0000029534-25-000023
DOLLAR GENERAL CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
DOLLAR GENERAL CORP · Transacted December 12, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for DOLLAR GENERAL CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on December 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,516. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- DOLLAR GENERAL CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000029534
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 2,516
- Reported price
- 84.67
- Reference value
- 213,029.72
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 31,860
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 5:35 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- ELLIOTT ANITA C ↗
SVP & Chief Accounting Officer
CIK 0001191206
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reported price is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $132.465 to $132.57, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide Dollar General Corporation, any security holder of Dollar General Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote to this Form 4.
- F2
- The option vested as to 12 shares on April 1, 2019 and as to 2,504 shares on April 1, 2020.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.