Transaction #19520 · Form 4 · 0001031530-25-000015

C3.ai, Inc. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

C3.ai, Inc. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for C3.ai, Inc. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 722,362. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001577526
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
722,362
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
767,129
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Dec 15, 2025, 9:55 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

AI · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon settlement.
F2
Represents the grant of RSUs. 33% of the RSUs vest on December 11, 2026 and 1/12th of the RSUs vest on each quarterly anniversary thereafter, so long as the Reporting Person continues to provide services through such vesting date.
F3
Pursuant to the Issuer's policies and practice, these shares of Class A Common Stock were automatically withheld and sold by the Issuer to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of RSUs reported herein.
F4
The price reported is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $15.78 to $16.00, inclusive. The Reporting Person will provide upon request to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or any security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F5
The shares are held by The Siebel Living Trust u/a/d 7/27/93, as amended, of which the Reporting Person is trustee.
F6
The shares are held by First Virtual Holdings, LLC, of which the Reporting Person is Chairman.
F7
The shares are held by Siebel Asset Management, L.P., of which the Reporting Person is the general partner.
F8
The shares are held by Siebel Asset Management III, L.P., of which the Reporting Person is the general partner.
F9
The shares are held by The Siebel 2011 Irrevocable Children's Trust, of which the Reporting Person is co-trustee.
F10
1/3rd of the RSUs vested on September 11, 2025 and 1/12th of the RSUs shall vest quarterly thereafter, so long as the Reporting Person continues to provide services through such vesting dates.
F11
1/3rd of the option shall vest on each of December 11, 2026, December 11, 2027 and December 11, 2028, so long as the Reporting Person continues to provide services as the Executive Chairman, or a similar role through such vesting dates.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.