Transaction #19522 · Form 4 · 0001031530-25-000015
C3.ai, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)
C3.ai, Inc. · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for C3.ai, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,133,474. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- C3.ai, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001577526
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,133,474
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,133,474
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 9:55 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- SIEBEL THOMAS M ↗
Executive Chairman · Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001031530
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 1,133,474
- Conversion / exercise price
- 17.512
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- December 10, 2035
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each Restricted Stock Unit (RSU) represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon settlement.
- F2
- Represents the grant of RSUs. 33% of the RSUs vest on December 11, 2026 and 1/12th of the RSUs vest on each quarterly anniversary thereafter, so long as the Reporting Person continues to provide services through such vesting date.
- F3
- Pursuant to the Issuer's policies and practice, these shares of Class A Common Stock were automatically withheld and sold by the Issuer to satisfy the Reporting Person's tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of RSUs reported herein.
- F4
- The price reported is a weighted-average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $15.78 to $16.00, inclusive. The Reporting Person will provide upon request to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or any security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F5
- The shares are held by The Siebel Living Trust u/a/d 7/27/93, as amended, of which the Reporting Person is trustee.
- F6
- The shares are held by First Virtual Holdings, LLC, of which the Reporting Person is Chairman.
- F7
- The shares are held by Siebel Asset Management, L.P., of which the Reporting Person is the general partner.
- F8
- The shares are held by Siebel Asset Management III, L.P., of which the Reporting Person is the general partner.
- F9
- The shares are held by The Siebel 2011 Irrevocable Children's Trust, of which the Reporting Person is co-trustee.
- F10
- 1/3rd of the RSUs vested on September 11, 2025 and 1/12th of the RSUs shall vest quarterly thereafter, so long as the Reporting Person continues to provide services through such vesting dates.
- F11
- 1/3rd of the option shall vest on each of December 11, 2026, December 11, 2027 and December 11, 2028, so long as the Reporting Person continues to provide services as the Executive Chairman, or a similar role through such vesting dates.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.