Transaction #19552 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-121249
Lucid Group, Inc. · Purchase · Forward purchase contract (obligation to buy)
Lucid Group, Inc. · Transacted November 25, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Lucid Group, Inc. records a purchase involving Forward purchase contract (obligation to buy) on November 25, 2025. The reported quantity was 1. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Lucid Group, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001811210
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 1
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 1
- Ownership description
- By Ayar Third Investment Company
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 5:26 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- PUBLIC INVESTMENT FUND ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001767640
- Ayar Third Investment Co ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001874832
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 37,477,050
- Conversion / exercise price
- 16.99
- Exercise date
- November 1, 2031
- Expiration date
- November 1, 2031
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Ayar Third Investment Company ("Ayar") entered into a privately negotiated prepaid forward share purchase transaction with Citibank N.A. (the "forward counterparty"), pursuant to which Ayar will purchase 37,477,050 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share ("Common Stock") of Lucid Group, Inc. ("Lucid") for $636,735,079.50, with delivery of those shares to occur no later than November 1, 2031, subject to the forward counterparty's right to settle its delivery obligations prior to that date The prepaid forward transaction was entered into in connection with the pricing of an offering by Lucid of $975,000,000 aggregate principal amount of 7.00% convertible senior notes due 2031 (the "notes"). The prepaid forward transaction was subject to termination if the issuance of the notes was not consummated. The settlement of the issuance of the notes occurred on November 17, 2025.
- F2
- All share numbers reported herein give effect to the 1-for-10 reverse stock split of Lucid's shares of Class A common stock effective on August 29, 2025.
- F3
- Ayar is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Public Investment Fund of Saudi Arabia ("PIF"), and as such PIF may be deemed to beneficially own the shares held by Ayar. In addition, each of Turqi A. Alnowaiser and Yasir Alsalman, co-managers of Ayar, may be deemed to beneficially own the shares owned by Ayar by virtue of shared power to vote the shares. Neither Mr. Alnowaiser nor Mr. Alsalman has any, and each and disclaims, any pecuniary interest in the shares.
Remarks
PIF may be deemed a director by deputization, as Mr. Alnowaiser, an employee of PIF, serves as a representative of Ayar on the Board of Directors of the Issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.