Transaction #19567 · Form 4 · 0001137774-25-000215
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC · Stock award · 2025 Restricted Stock Units
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC · Transacted December 11, 2025 · Filed December 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC records a stock award involving 2025 Restricted Stock Units on December 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 19. The filing date is December 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC
- Company CIK
- 0001137774
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 19
- Reported price
- 117.05
- Reference value
- 2,223.95
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,738
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Dec 15, 2025, 5:22 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Di Sibio Carmine ↗
Director
CIK 0002028185
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 19
- Conversion / exercise price
- 0
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each notional share - mandatory represents a deferred stock unit and entitles the holder thereof with the right to receive one share of Issuer common stock or the economic equivalent under the Issuer's deferred compensation plan for non-employee directors.
- F2
- Such shares are issuable, at the election of the reporting person, to begin on either (i) a date prior to the reporting person's retirement date, provided that such date is no earlier than the January 1 in the year following the plan period during which such fees would otherwise have been payable to the reporting person, (ii) within 90 days following the reporting person's retirement date, or (iii) such later date as selected by the reporting person, provided however, that payment must commence in the year the reporting person attains age 70 1/2.
- F3
- Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of PRU common stock or the economic equivalent thereof. The restricted stock units become payable, in PRU common stock or in cash, at the election of the reporting person, upon or following the reporting person's termination of service as a Director unless the reporting person elects an earlier date pursuant to the terms of the Prudential Financial, Inc. 2011 Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors.
- F4
- The restricted stock units vest the earlier of the annual meeting or in one year on May 13, 2026 and were deferred until retirement from the Board under the Prudential Financial, Inc. 2011 Deferred Compensation Plan for Non-Employee Directors.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.